Count your RAM banks

Tutorials and help articles.

(Posts require approval. See pinned post.)
Forum rules
Post guides, tutorials, and other instructional content here.

This topic area requires approval, so please be patient while we review content to make sure it fits the expectations for this topic area.

Tech support questions should be asked in Hardware or Software support.
Screech
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2021 5:35 pm

Re: Count your RAM banks

Post by Screech »

Thanks for that update. I looked for about an hour and couldn't find how to read the Acculumator from BASIC. I knew it was a zero page location but couldn't find it.
mortarm
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue May 16, 2023 6:21 pm

Re: Count your RAM banks

Post by mortarm »

How does doing the same thing in 12 lines make it more elegant than doing it in six?
DragWx
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2023 9:07 pm

Re: Count your RAM banks

Post by DragWx »

mortarm wrote: Mon May 13, 2024 4:29 am How does doing the same thing in 12 lines make it more elegant than doing it in six?
The first method relies on non-existent RAM reading back as $A0 due to bus capacitance when reading from address $A000, while also being vulnerable to RAM actually existing but "accidentally" being set to $A0, which will cause a false positive.**

The second method uses the built-in Kernal routine for detecting how much RAM is present, no BASIC reimplementation required, and since it's a Kernal routine, we're allowed to assume it'll always return the right answer.



** I'd try reading $A000, rewriting the result XOR $FF, rereading $A000 to see if it worked, then rewriting the original value back to $A000. This would remove both the reliance on bus capacitance (which I would never trust, no matter how reliable it appears to be), and the false positive.
User avatar
ahenry3068
Posts: 1131
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2023 9:57 pm

Re: Count your RAM banks

Post by ahenry3068 »

mortarm wrote: Mon May 13, 2024 4:29 am How does doing the same thing in 12 lines make it more elegant than doing it in six?
The first 5 lines was some nice setup to make the code readable and understandable
(also part of elegance). Also setting up the Alias's for the register Cache's could be useful
further down the line in program code.

I could have done it in ** !! 1 !! ** Line of code.
REM GET BANKED RAM. 60 POKE $30F,1: SYS $FF99:BC=PEEK($30C):IF BC=0 THEN BC=256 110 PRINT "TOTAL BANKS";BC 115 PRINT "HIGHEST BANK #";BC-1 120 PRINT BC*8192;" BYTES OF HIRAM"
mortarm
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue May 16, 2023 6:21 pm

Re: Count your RAM banks

Post by mortarm »

DragWx wrote: Mon May 13, 2024 7:03 am The first method relies on non-existent RAM reading back as $A0 due to bus capacitance
I'm not familiar with that.
DragWx
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2023 9:07 pm

Re: Count your RAM banks

Post by DragWx »

mortarm wrote: Fri May 17, 2024 4:30 am
DragWx wrote: Mon May 13, 2024 7:03 am The first method relies on non-existent RAM reading back as $A0 due to bus capacitance
I'm not familiar with that.
"Bus capacitance" is like if you shouted into an alleyway, heard your own voice echo back at you, and mistook that for being another person responding to you.


When the CPU encounters the opcode LDA $A000, it's encoded as the bytes AD 00 A0 in the program.

After reading that last A0 byte from memory, the CPU will actually make a fetch to the address $A000. If there's nothing there to actually put data on the bus (like a missing RAM chip), then the bus will still have a faint "echo" of the A0 byte from before, which is what gets read back by the CPU.

Reading $A100 will give you $A1, reading $BCDE will give you $BC, and so on.


This behavior can seem reliable, but since it's technically interference and not an intentional feature, there's a billion random things that can affect it, and an unrelated board revision can eliminate it entirely, which is why I said I wouldn't trust it.
Last edited by DragWx on Sat May 18, 2024 1:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply