basload in the bank ?

All aspects of programming on the Commander X16.
Post Reply
funkheld
Posts: 322
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2024 11:11 am

basload in the bank ?

Post by funkheld »

Hi good afternoon.

how can you use basload in a bank?
I would like to put my program for basload in bank 5 please.
then start with EXEC $a000.5.

how does that work please?

with basload :
-----------------------------------------------
10 BLOAD "FILE.BAS", 8, 1, $A000
20 POKE PEEK(781) + 256 * PEEK(782), 0
30 EXEC $A000, 1
40 NEW

Thanks.
greeting
User avatar
ahenry3068
Posts: 1212
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2023 9:57 pm

Re: basload in the bank ?

Post by ahenry3068 »

funkheld wrote: Wed Mar 20, 2024 10:43 pm Hi good afternoon.

how can you use basload in a bank?
I would like to put my program for basload in bank 5 please.
then start with EXEC $a000.5.

how does that work please?

with basload :
-----------------------------------------------
10 BLOAD "FILE.BAS", 8, 1, $A000
20 POKE PEEK(781) + 256 * PEEK(782), 0
30 EXEC $A000, 1
40 NEW

Thanks.
greeting
You can EXEC code in a Ram Bank (Cannot exceed a single bank (8192 bytes)) with a Non-Bank-aware routine like EXEC though.
EXEC isn't going to work with BASLOAD code. It works as if you were typing the commands (including line numbers) at the immediate prompt.
funkheld
Posts: 322
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2024 11:11 am

Re: basload in the bank ?

Post by funkheld »

Thanks for the info.
As always, I wanted to create the basic without a line number and then put it in the bank.

Is there somehow a transition bat to carry out the basload and then use a routine to push the data over to the bank.

It should only be one command overall.

Thanks.
greeting
User avatar
ahenry3068
Posts: 1212
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2023 9:57 pm

Re: basload in the bank ?

Post by ahenry3068 »

funkheld wrote: Thu Mar 21, 2024 7:43 am Thanks for the info.
As always, I wanted to create the basic without a line number and then put it in the bank.

Is there somehow a transition bat to carry out the basload and then use a routine to push the data over to the bank.

It should only be one command overall.

Thanks.
greeting
Such a thing does not exist. BASLOAD tokenizes the code as it converts it to memory. EXEC operates on untokenized text. !!
You would have to write such code yourself.
funkheld
Posts: 322
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2024 11:11 am

Re: basload in the bank ?

Post by funkheld »

how can you call up the tokenizes code in the bank?

tanks greeting
Post Reply