Emulator r39 Released
- desertfish
- Posts: 1093
- Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 8:27 pm
- Location: Netherlands
Emulator r39 Released
hey that's looking good!!
I wonder what the issue is with the mouse, in x16emu....
- svenvandevelde
- Posts: 488
- Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 6:30 am
- Location: Belgium, Antwerpen
Emulator r39 Released
On 4/2/2022 at 2:46 PM, desertfish said:
hey that's looking good!!
I wonder what the issue is with the mouse, in x16emu..
Me too. I've been looking into the code of the emu16 but it requires an explanation and a bit of a study before diving into it. It's not something you quickly can fix I guess without understanding the design and flow.
Emulator r39 Released
In r38 this code works just fine, just like it does in assembly, nothing fancy:
10 POKE $9F25,0
20 POKE $9F20,0:POKE $9F21,0:POKE $9F22,$20
30 FOR N=1 TO 80:POKE $9F23,N:NEXT N
In r39 however, this doesn't output anything. I'm using both the Linux and Windows versions, same issue. Am I missing something here?
- JimmyDansbo
- Posts: 476
- Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 8:10 pm
- Location: Denmark
- Contact:
Emulator r39 Released
On 4/2/2022 at 8:13 PM, Jeroen said:
In r39 however, this doesn't output anything
Default text screen memory has moved to $1B0000
https://github.com/commanderx16/x16-docs/blob/master/Commander X16 Programmer's Reference Guide.md#video-programming
Visit my Github repo
or my personal site with CX16/C64/6502 related information.
Feel free to contact me regarding any of my projects or even about meeting up somewhere near Denmark
or my personal site with CX16/C64/6502 related information.
Feel free to contact me regarding any of my projects or even about meeting up somewhere near Denmark
Emulator r39 Released
On 4/2/2022 at 8:50 PM, JimmyDansbo said:
Default text screen memory has moved to $1B0000
https://github.com/commanderx16/x16-docs/blob/master/Commander X16 Programmer's Reference Guide.md#video-programming
Thnx. So using text mode with VERA, one needs to also account for the $B0 offset for every vertical line ?
- desertfish
- Posts: 1093
- Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 8:27 pm
- Location: Netherlands
Emulator r39 Released
Yeah I had to change several routines in prog8's textio library to to add $b0. But application code doesn't have to deal with this, and started working again after I changed the library.
Another way to deal with this is to use VTUI library which has just been updated as well for the new r39.
-
- Posts: 94
- Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 7:25 pm
Emulator r39 Released
On 4/2/2022 at 10:20 PM, desertfish said:
Yeah I had to change several routines in prog8's textio library to to add $b0. But application code doesn't have to deal with this, and started working again after I changed the library.
Another way to deal with this is to use VTUI library which has just been updated as well for the new r39.
You could read the start of screen RAM from the VERA registers and be compatible with any start address! ?
- svenvandevelde
- Posts: 488
- Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 6:30 am
- Location: Belgium, Antwerpen
Emulator r39 Released
On 4/3/2022 at 12:52 AM, Michael Steil said:
You could read the start of screen RAM from the VERA registers and be compatible with any start address! ?
Could BSOUT/CHROUT writing to screen have the same approach in the ROM and have somewhere a register that indicates to which layer it writes?
Would a pull request be an option to consider?
Emulator r39 Released
On 4/3/2022 at 4:41 AM, svenvandevelde said:
Could BSOUT/CHROUT writing to screen have the same approach in the ROM and have somewhere a register that indicates to which layer it writes?
Would a pull request be an option to consider?
Rather than overloading output routines, it might be better to have a new Vera settings retrieval call.
- JimmyDansbo
- Posts: 476
- Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 8:10 pm
- Location: Denmark
- Contact:
Emulator r39 Released
I am sorry, I may have missed something, but as far as I know it is hardcoded that kernal routines use layer 1. What would be the benefit of having it say so in a register or memory location?
If you want kernal routines to work with something different than defaults, you should modify layer 1 registers, call kernal routines, then reset layer1 registers if needed.
Visit my Github repo
or my personal site with CX16/C64/6502 related information.
Feel free to contact me regarding any of my projects or even about meeting up somewhere near Denmark
or my personal site with CX16/C64/6502 related information.
Feel free to contact me regarding any of my projects or even about meeting up somewhere near Denmark